NV-P36 front three-quarter view, reinforced polymer case, telescopic handle and control panel

Illustration: not a contractual representation.

Field

NV-P36: field station in a reinforced case

The case. 3,600 W in 34 kg, for places a wheeled station cannot reach.

  • 3,072 Wh
  • 3,600 Wcontinuous
  • 7,200 Wpeak
  • 34 kg

The same LiFePO4 chemistry and pure sine wave as the NV-W36, 3,072 Wh and 3,600 W, in a 34 kg polymer case instead of a 55 kg steel shell. Telescopic handle and wheels: it loads into the back of a van, goes up in a lift and onto scaffolding, right to the exact point of work.

Sold on quotation

Who it is for

Work at height or indoors

34 kg, telescopic handle, wheels: it goes up in a lift, through a doorway and sets down at the point of work.

Offshore and industrial sites

The case protects the connectors in transit. It travels closed in the pick-up, the helicopter or the container.

Filming and production

40 dB(A) at one metre: on a set or in an occupied home, nobody hears it.

Emergency posts

Crisis command post, medical tent, telecoms: 3,072 Wh of stable power, with no fuel and no exhaust fumes.

Key features

  • 34 kg instead of 55 kg for the same energy and the same power as the NV-W36. This is the model that goes where a steel-shell wheeled station cannot.
  • 3,600 W continuous with no derating at 25 °C : rated power holds until the battery is empty, not just for a few minutes.
  • 7,200 W peak for 0.3 s and 5,400 W for 5.5 s: the inrush current of a compressor, a circular saw or a sump pump is absorbed.
  • 40 dB(A) at one metre : it can be used in an occupied home, an open-plan office or a stairwell without disturbing anyone and with no restriction on working hours.
  • LiFePO4 cells assembled in 16S3P, only 48 cells, where an 18650 pack would need around three hundred. Fewer welds, fewer points of failure.
  • Three charging sources : mains in 5 hours, 800 W solar with built-in MPPT, and the vehicle's 12 V or 24 V socket while driving.
  • Pure sine wave, THD below 3% : safe for IT equipment, measuring instruments and variable-speed machines.
  • IP50 : protected against dust. To be kept out of the rain.

What it runs

EquipmentPowerRuntime
LED site lighting, 4 floodlights200 W13 h 03
Site office, 2 PCs, printer, router400 W6 h 32
Site accommodation fridge150 W17 h 24
Drill driver, small tools800 W3 h 16
125 mm angle grinder1,200 W2 h 11
Electric demolition hammer1,600 W1 h 38
Circular saw1,800 W1 h 27
Core drill2,200 W1 h 11
2 hp compressor1,500 W1 h 44
Sump pump1,100 W2 h 22
160 A MMA welder3,500 W0 h 45
Site accommodation heater or cooler2,000 W1 h 18

Runtimes calculated on 85% of rated capacity, with the equipment running continuously. A device that does not run continuously (tools, compressor, fridge) lasts much longer than the value shown.

Outputs and charging

Outputs 2 × 230 V 16 A · 3 × USB-C 60 W · 3 × USB-A · 12 V cigarette-lighter socket

Three ways to charge

Mains
full charge ≈ 5 h.
Solar
WF20 solar input, 800 W max, built-in MPPT controller; NV panels up to 720 W (3 × NV-S240).
12 V or 24 V vehicle
while driving.

Simultaneous charging and use: the station supplies power while it recharges.

Compatible with

NV-S1001 to 3 in series or 2 in parallel, 300 W
NV-S2401 to 3 in series, 720 W
Usable maximum720 W of NV panels

In the field

Measurements on an offshore site
Measurements on an offshore site
Open-pit mine
Open-pit mine
Maintenance in a wind turbine nacelle
Maintenance in a wind turbine nacelle
Medical tent
Medical tent
Drilling on a building site
Drilling on a building site
Crisis command post
Crisis command post

Illustration: not a contractual representation.

Full specifications

Battery

Nominal capacity3,072 Wh, 51.2 V / 60 Ah
Cell typeLiFePO4, 20 Ah / 3.2 V
Pack configuration16S3P, 48 cells
ExpansionNot expandable, add a second unit on a separate circuit
ProtectionsOverload, short circuit, over- and under-voltage, high and low temperature

230 V output

Rated power3,600 W, no power loss at 25 °C
Peak power7,200 W held for 0.3 s · 5,400 W held for 5.5 s
WaveformPure sine wave, THD < 3%
AC sockets2 × 230 V / 50 Hz socket, type E/F
Conversion efficiency≥ 90%

USB and 12 V outputs

USB-A3 × QC 3.0, 36 W max (5 V/2.4 A · 9 V/2 A · 12 V/3 A)
USB-C3 × PD, 60 W max (5 / 9 / 12 / 15 / 20 V at 3 A)
12 V output1 × 12 V / 10 A cigarette-lighter socket, 120 W max
Total number of outputs9

Charging inputs

Mains58.4 V / 15 A charger, 876 W
Mains charging time≈ 5 h for a full charge
Optional fast charger58.4 V / 20 A, 1,168 W
Solar inputWF20, 800 W max, MPPT 11 to 31 V / 10 A · 31 to 80 V / 15 A
Solar charge controlBuilt-in MPPT
Vehicle charging12 V or 24 V, cable supplied

General

Dimensions560 × 450 × 230 mm
Net weight34 kg
EnclosureReinforced polymer case, impact-resistant, telescopic handle and wheels
Ingress protection ratingIP50, protected against dust, no protection against water
Operating temperatureDischarge −20 to 65 °C · charge 0 to 45 °C · storage −20 to 45 °C
Noise level40 dB(A) at 1 m
CoolingVentilation controlled by load and temperature
ComplianceRoHSCOMPLIANTFCC
Box contentsStation · mains charger · cigarette-lighter cable · MC4 solar cable · manual and warranty card
Warranty2 years, optional third year

Values supplied by the manufacturer, subject to change.

In the box

In the box, NV-P36
Packaging visual, not contractual.
  • Power station × 1
  • 58.4 V / 15 A mains charger with lead × 1
  • MC4 solar cable to WF20 connector × 1
  • Cigarette-lighter cable to WF20 connector × 1
  • Warranty card × 1
  • User manual × 1

Warranty and service

2-year parts and labour warranty, optional third year. Technical and sales contact in France and the UAE.

Delivery time: please contact us.

One site, one runtime, a number of machines: we price the configuration for you.

Tell us the equipment to power, the runtime needed per station and the number of units. A priced configuration comes back to you within one working day.

Request a quote