NV-C24, front

Illustration: not a contractual representation.

Compact

NV-C24: backup, field and site office

The compact one. Site office, IT backup, mobile crew.

  • 2,232 Wh
  • 2,400 Wcontinuous
  • 4,500 Wpeak
  • 20.5 kg

Compact backup and field station. Four 230 V sockets, two 140 W USB-C ports and a cigarette-lighter socket. UPS switchover in under 20 ms. One person can carry it from one workstation to the next.

Sold on quotation

Who it is for

Site office

Two PCs, the printer, the router and the lighting run all day. During a power cut, nothing switches off: switchover takes under 20 ms.

Mobile crew

In the van, it charges tool batteries and powers a workstation. It recharges from the cigarette-lighter socket while driving.

IT backup

Drawings server, cameras, access control: the pure sine wave and instant switchover make it a field UPS.

Healthcare, training, small events

No engine, no emissions, it fits in a medical tent, a training room or a reception stand.

Key features

  • Thirteen outputs on a single machine: four 230 V sockets, two 140 W USB-C, four USB-A, one 12 V cigarette-lighter socket and two 12 V DC outputs.
  • 2,400 W continuous, 2,600 W in Boost mode, 4,500 W peak : drill, sander, area lighting and small equipment start without tripping the breaker.
  • Grade A LiFePO4 battery : 3,500 cycles above 80% capacity, 4,000 cycles above 70%.
  • UPS switchover in under 20 ms : computers, drawings server, router and cameras keep running during a power cut.
  • Pure sine wave : safe for IT equipment and measuring instruments.
  • Three charging sources : mains, solar with built-in MPPT, and 12 V vehicle, cable supplied for all three.
  • 20.5 kg : one person can carry it from one workstation to the next.
  • -20 to 40 °C when discharging: it works outdoors in winter and summer alike.

What it runs

EquipmentPowerRuntime
LED site lighting, 4 floodlights200 W9 h 29
Site office, 2 PCs, printer, router400 W4 h 45
Site accommodation fridge150 W12 h 39
Drill driver, small tools800 W2 h 22
125 mm angle grinder1,200 W1 h 35
Electric demolition hammer1,600 W1 h 11
Circular saw1,800 W1 h 03
Site accommodation heater or cooler2,000 W0 h 57

Runtimes calculated on 85% of rated capacity, with the equipment running continuously. A device that does not run continuously (tools, compressor, fridge) lasts much longer than the value shown.

Outputs and charging

Outputs 4 × 230 V 16 A · 2 × USB-C 140 W · 4 × USB-A · 12 V cigarette-lighter socket · 2 × DC 12 V

Three ways to charge

Mains
full charge ≈ 3 h 12.
Solar
Anderson input 800 W max, built-in MPPT controller; NV panels up to 720 W (3 × NV-S240).
12 V vehicle
while driving.

Simultaneous charging and use: the station supplies power while it recharges.

Compatible with

NV-S1001 to 3 in series or 2 in parallel, 300 W
NV-S2401 to 3 in series, 720 W
Usable maximum720 W of NV panels

In the field

Site office
Site office
Mobile office in the van
Mobile office in the van
Drilling in the workshop
Drilling in the workshop
Event reception desk
Event reception desk
Medical tent
Medical tent
Site floodlight, charged by an NV-S100 panel
Site floodlight, charged by an NV-S100 panel

Illustration: not a contractual representation.

What's inside

Exploded view of the NV-C24. Part numbers and list in the Exploded view PDF.
Exploded view of the NV-C24. Part numbers and list in the Exploded view PDF.

Illustration: not a contractual representation.

Full specifications

Battery

Nominal capacity2,232 Wh, 48 V / 46.5 Ah
Cell typeGrade A LiFePO4
Estimated service life3,500 cycles > 80% · 4,000 cycles > 70%
ExpansionNot expandable, add a second unit on a separate circuit

230 V output

Rated power2,400 W
Boost mode2,600 W
Peak power4,500 W
WaveformPure sine wave
AC sockets4 × 230 V / 50 Hz socket, type E/F, 16 A max per socket
UPS switchover< 20 ms

USB and 12 V outputs

USB-C2 × USB-C PD, 140 W max
USB-A4 × USB-A QC 3.0, 18 W max
12 V outputs1 × 12 V / 10 A cigarette-lighter socket · 2 × DC 5521 12 V / 10 A
Total number of ports13

Charging inputs

Mains700 W (190 to 250 V AC)
Mains charging time≈ 3 h 12 for a full charge
Solar inputAnderson, 12 to 78 V DC · MPPT 16 to 70 V · 13 A · 800 W max
Solar charge controlBuilt-in MPPT
Compatible panels1 to 3 NV-S240 in series, 720 W · 1 to 3 NV-S100 in series or 2 in parallel, 300 W
Vehicle chargingYes, cigarette-lighter cable supplied
Simultaneous charging and outputYes

General

Dimensions457 × 270 × 310 mm
Net weight20.5 kg
Ingress protection ratingIP21, indoor or sheltered use
Operating temperatureDischarge -20 °C to 40 °C · charge 0 °C to 40 °C
ControlSmartphone app, Bluetooth and Wi-Fi
ComplianceRoHSCOMPLIANTFCC
Warranty2 years, optional third year

Values supplied by the manufacturer, subject to change.

In the box

In the box, NV-C24
Packaging visual, not contractual.
  • Power station × 1
  • Mains charging cable × 1
  • MC4 to Anderson cable (solar) × 1
  • Cigarette-lighter to Anderson cable (vehicle) × 1
  • Warranty card × 1
  • User manual × 1

Warranty and service

2-year parts and labour warranty, optional third year. Technical and sales contact in France and the UAE.

Delivery time: please contact us.

One site, one runtime, a number of machines: we price the configuration for you.

Tell us the equipment to power, the runtime needed per station and the number of units. A priced configuration comes back to you within one working day.

Request a quote